IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY,
[…] deprived of that right nor are voters deprived of their right to elect the candidate
of their choice. Smith v. Brown,
139 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 304, 590 A.2d 816 (1991). In
Re: Williams, 625 A.2d 1279, 1281
(Pa.Cmwlth. 1993). See Pa.C.S.A.
§2961. The Election Code that set the
minimum age to run for the elected office of Mayor at eighteen (18) years of
age. 2.
The Petitioner argues
that the pre-Home Rule Charter
Pennsylvania law requires certain minimum qualifications for any elected
office, including that of Mayor. Under
53 P.S. § 22182, it was required that a mayor “be at least twenty-five years of age, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of
the State five years, and an
inhabitant of the city for which he may be elected mayor five years next before his election.” 53 P.S. §22182. This provision had governed the requirements
for Mayor in the City of Pittsburgh until
the City of Pittsburgh had adopted a Home
Rule Charter effective May 29, 1979, pursuant to the Home Rule Charter
Enabling and Optional Plans Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 2901 et seq. (“Home Rule Charter